Friday, January 16, 2015

SFF 011615

Hello stampers,
     Happy Sketch Frenzy Friday, y'all! I was so looking forward to this weekend & finally getting above freezing, but it looks like now we'll only getting there on Sunday. I'll take it, beggars can't be choosy right? Yes, I'm still getting used to life in NY, I've thought the snow has been beautiful to look at but right now I'm just a tad bit tired of looking at nothing but white. UGH!
     So while I'm hibernating in my house to stay out of the cold & away from people that are sick, I'm trying to stamp. YAY! Although I'm not getting to far in that, just a bit frustrated with my lack of mojo. I did manage to get a card in for this week's sketch.
     I gravitated to my favorite Christmas color combo of Pool Party, Lost Lagoon & Smoky Slate for this card. I did use 2 new sets from the Occasions Catalog Something Lacy & Mother's Love to make a Mother's Day card. Yep, I thought that far into the future when I should really be thinking Birthday & Love.
     This was a very easy & fast card to make once I figured out what I was going to do, although the sketch had me really stumped on what to do. For the base & strip I used Smoky Slate Card Stock. I then took a piece of Pool Party Card Stock, where I stamped the Something Lacy Background Stamp onto with Lost Lagoon Ink. I also used Lost Lagoon Ink to stamp the words from Mother's Love onto Whisper White Card Stock & mounted that onto Lost Lagoon Card Stock. Voila, the card is done!

     This week's sketch was created by Patrice Herrera. Hop on over to the SFF blog & check out what the other team members did. Better yet, make your own card based on the sketch below & add your link to this week's challenge. Happy sketching & enjoy your weekend!



~Enjoy
All supplies are Stampin' Up! unless otherwise noted.

Sets: Something Lacy, Mother's Love
Ink/Markers: Lost Lagoon
Paper: Whisper White, Pool Party, Lost Lagoon, Smoky Slate

1 comment:

  1. What an elegant card you have created! So , so pretty!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by & leaving a comment! I love getting feedback, it's so encouraging!